Canning Village Water Boil Advisory: cancelled 4/8/2018

Canning Village boil water advisory

 

Update August 4, 2018: The Municipality of the County of Kings declares water to be safe for use again. Please run your  faucets for at least 5 minutes to flush existing water prior to usage.

 


 

Original post: Due to water quality problems and the possibility of unsafe water, consumers are advised to boil all water for at least 1 minute before drinking, making ice cubes, washing foods, brushing teeth or any other activity requiring human consumption until further notice.

The Utility is attempting to correct the problem as quickly as possible. The Utility, Nova Scotia Environment and Labour and the Medical Officer of Health are continuing to monitor the water quality closely. For further information regarding this notice contact The Municipality of the County of Kings at 902-678-6141; Nova Scotia Environment and Labour at 902-679-6086 or the Medical Officer of Health at 902-473-2222.
For more information, download the fact sheet (PDF). Canning Boil Water Order, August 1, 2018

August 2, 2018: Updated communiqué from Kings County.

August 3, 2018: Updated communiqué from Kings County.

August 3, 2018, late-day update: Updated communiqué from Kings County.

August 4, 2018, update: Updated communiqué from Kings County – advisory cancelled

Advertisements